Home   »   English Questions (Idioms/Phrase) For DSSSB 2018...

English Questions (Idioms/Phrase) For DSSSB 2018 Exam (Solutions)

English Questions (Idioms/Phrase) For DSSSB 2018 Exam (Solutions)_30.1

Directions (1-10): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.
Q1. Airs and Graces
(a) Good from bad
(b) To behave in a false way
(c) Lose control
(d) Free oneself from
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. Out of elbow
(a) Poor
(b) Stupid
(c) Talented
(d) Crazy
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. Rub shoulders
(a) To get warm
(b) to meet and spend time with someone
(c) To find fault
(d) To fight
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. Pine away
(a) Fall ill and die on account of sorrow
(b) Sleep before midnight
(c) Improve fast
(d) Hide facts
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. On the carpet
(a) Of rare excellence
(b) Out of spirits
(c) Under consideration
(d) Entirely
S5. Ans.(c)
Q6. Come Cropper
(a) Fall heavily
(b) End quarrel
(c) Be undecided
(d) Keep silence
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. Cast down
(a) Make evident
(b) Deject
(c) To complete
(d) To publish
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Economy with the truth
(a) Falsehood
(b) To be truthful
(c) To trust easily
(d) Get hurt by speaking the truth
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. To a hair
(a) In short
(b) Exactly
(c) To be in a danger
(d) To remove
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. Laugh like a drain
(a) Laugh loudly
(b) To laugh while crying
(c) To build something
(d) To hide and laugh
S10. Ans.(a)