Home   »   English Questions (Idiom & Phrases) For...

English Questions (Idiom & Phrases) For DSSSB 2018 Exam (Solutions)

English Questions (Idiom & Phrases) For DSSSB 2018 Exam (Solutions)_30.1


Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q1. An arm and a leg
(a) A large, possibly exorbitant, amount of money
(b) A highly motivated person can succeed even with few resources
(c) One loves a person so much that one is willing to sacrifice his most precious things for them
(d) All children are equal for a mother. She can’t sacrifice anyone.
Q2. To have a field day
(a) A job that has to be done outside the office
(b) A day when everything is going wrong
(c) To be able to do something you enjoy a great deal
(d) A day for outdoor sports and fun activities as a group
Q3. To jump ship
(a) Climbing the career ladder
(b) To jump to grab an opportunity
(c) To leave an organization
(d) To renounce great wealth
Q4. To kick the bucket
(a) To get angry
(b) To die
(c) To fall ill
(d) To get hurt
Q5. A rich source of something
(a) Antecedent
(b) Lode
(c) Node
(d) Provenience
Q6. To bite the dust
(a) To be killed
(b) To fall down
(c) To be dirt poor
(d) To get dirty
Q7. To burn the midnight oil
(a) When resources get finished half way
(b) To read or work late into the night
(c) Value of a small lamp is most when it is the darkest
(d) To save some resources for the future
Q8. To bite off more than you can chew
(a) To take on a commitment one cannot fulfil
(b) To grab a share more than what one rightfully deserves
(c) To hog more than what one needs
(d) A greedy person can easily be identified from the way one eats
Q9. Whole nine yards
(a) Love someone blindly
(b) Euphemism for an Indian dress called sari
(c) A small area but sufficient
(d) Everything possible
Q10. Under the weather
(a) Changing moods like weather
(b) A situation changes so fast that it leaves one unprepared
(c) Slightly unwell
(d) Raining heavily
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.‘An arm and a leg’ — A large, possibly exorbitant, amont of money.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.‘To have a field day’ — To be able to do something you enjoy a great deal, especially criticizing someone.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To jump ship’ — To leave an organization.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To kick the bucket’ — To die.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘A rich source of something’ — Lode.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.‘To bite the dust’ —To be killed.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To burn the midnight oil’ — To read or work late into the night.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.‘To bite off more than you can chew’ — To take on a commitment one cannot fulfil.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.‘Whole nine yards’ — Everything possible.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.‘Under the weather’ — Slightly unwell.