Home   »   English Questions For RTET 2017 Exam...

English Questions For RTET 2017 Exam (Solutions)

English Questions For RTET 2017 Exam (Solutions)_30.1


Directions (1): In the following question, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q1. Profound
(a) mysterious
(b) difficult
(c) superfluous
(d) superficial

Q2. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Liaison
(b) Laiseon
(c) Laision
(d) Liesion

Q3. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Supernumarary
(b) Supernumerary
(c) Supernumarery
(d) Supernumarey

Q4. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Hemerhage
(b) Hemorage
(c) Hemorrhage
(d) Hemerrege

Q5. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Serendipty 
(b) Serendipity 
(c) Serndipity 
(d) Serinipidity

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q6. _______________ the people looked well enough, but when one looked more closely one saw that their faces were filled with despair.
(a) At first looking
(b) At first observation
(c) On first sight
(d) At first sight

Q7. Our monthly expenditure _______________ by five hundred rupees when we decided to buy milk from the milkman.
(a) shot up
(b) got up
(c) lifted up
(d) grew up.

Q8. Please write to me _______________ this address.
(a) upon
(b) at
(c) to
(d) on

Q9. Raj was tired of Puja’s _______________ approach, so he asked her to make her final decision by that evening.
(a) silly-willy
(b) dilly-daily
(c) wasting
(d) dilly-nally

Q10. Students of St. Xavier’s _______________ all the prizes.
(a) bear of
(b) bore away
(c) bore on
(d) bear on
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct Answer: superficial
superficial: existing or occurring at or on the surface.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct Answer: Liaison
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct Answer: Supernumerary
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct Answer: Hemorrhage is correct spelling.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. serendipity is correct spelling.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. At first sight (idiom): immediately; at first glance; when you see somebody or something for the first time. Hence, ‘At first sight’ is the right usage.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shot up (phrasal verb): rose suddenly by a large amount. Hence, shot up is the right usage.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. at (preposition) is used for specific addresses. Hence, at (prep.) is the right usage.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. dilly–daily (verb): to take too long to do something. Hence dilly–daily is the right usage.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bear away (Phrasal verb): bear off; carry away; take away. Bear on (Phrasal verb): to be relevant to or burdensome to.