Home   »   English (Spell Check) Questions For RTET...

English (Spell Check) Questions For RTET 2017 Exam (Solutions)

English (Spell Check) Questions For RTET 2017 Exam (Solutions)_30.1

Directions(1-10): In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word as your answer.
Q1.
(a) fibrossis
(b) quaries
(c) arobics
(d) homilies
Q2.
(a) sloting
(b) dowagers
(c) carbonyle
(d) aslgned
Q3.
(a) bulfrog
(b) assemble
(c) paraket
(d) colandeer
Q4.
(a) circulate
(b) cordonned
(c) binommial
(d) fortannel
Q5.
(a) insolente
(b) saphire
(c) immersed
(d) peperony
Q6.
(a) femenism
(b) acesses
(c) permuted
(d) vacuols
Q7.
(a) chastise
(b) adellaide
(c) paarlance
(d) bouttique
Q8.
(a) brooches
(b) linoleam
(c) limekline
(d) cherubick
Q9.
(a) aplauds
(b) neonaetes
(c) bestiary
(d) pinnioned

Q10.
(a) adendum
(b) atlantise
(c) inovate
(d) abseiled

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is ‘homilies’.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘dowagers’
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘assemble’
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Correctly spelt word is ‘circulate’
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘immersed’
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘permuted’
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Correctly spelt word is ‘chastise’
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Correctly spelt word is ‘brooches’
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘bestiary’
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.Correctly spelt word is ‘abseiled’