Home   »   English Questions For KVS 2017 Exam...

English Questions For KVS 2017 Exam (Solutions)

English Questions For KVS 2017 Exam (Solutions)_30.1
Directions (1-5): A sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.

Q1. The farmers work at the fields.
(a) on the fields
(b) through the fields
(c) in the fields
(d) No improvement

Q2. The boss impatiently told him to get up with his work.
(a) to get on
(b) to get by
(c) to get under
(d) No improvement

Q3. The judges remarked on the high standard of entries for the competition.
(a) remarked of
(b) remarked at
(c) remarked over
(d) No improvement

Q4. He did not know how to solve the problem and I did not either.
(a) neither do I
(b) neither did I
(c) either did I
(d) No improvement.

Q5. It is a place far of here.
(a) far by here
(b) far from here
(c) far away here
(d) No improvement

Directions (6-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.
People in the villages of Rajasthan lead a very simple life. Their way of living has not changed over the years. They live in circular huts. The walls of these huts are covered with cow-dung. Every hut has a small place for worship. The life of these people is full of difficulties. It is very hot in summers and cold in winters. Water is a major problem. Sometimes they have to walk a long distance to get drinking water. For their agriculture they depend on rain. But these people are very brave. They have learnt to face difficulties and they never lose hope. They also like to enjoy their life. Women like to wear dresses full of bright colours. People living in villages in Rajasthan have a rich tradition of music and dance. The people of Rajasthan are very proud of their culture.

Q6. Which of the following words is a synonym for ‘brave’?
(a) Hardworking
(b) Prosperous
(c) Valiant
(d) Enthusiastic

Q7. The antonym of ‘bright’ is
(a) colourful
(b) dull
(c) transparent
(d) dark

Q8. Which of the following words is correctly spelt?
(a) Immediate
(b) Imimediate
(c) Immediat
(d) Imediate

Q9. ‘Their way of living’ can be replaced with the word
(a) livelihood
(b) liveliness
(c) lifelike
(d) lifestyle

Q10. Find the correct one word for the phrase given below. ‘Countryside of a nation’.
(a) Rural
(b) Urban
(c) National
(d) Inhabitants

Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘in the fields’. Preposition ‘in’ is appropriate in this context.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. to get on-perform or make progress in a specified way.
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct; hence no improvement is required.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘neither did I’. is correct structure to maintain the parallelism in the sentence
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.’ far from here’. Preposition ‘from’ is correct.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Valiant means very brave; courageous.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bright means full of light; cheerful; intelligent. Dull means not bright; boring; stupid.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘Immediate’.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lifestyle means the way in which a person or a group of people lives and works.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rural means like the countryside; connected with countryside.