English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 24th December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 24th December 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 24th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Q1. A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.
“I know her well” said Manisha.
(a) Manisha said that she knew her well.
(b) Manisha said if she knows her well. 
(c) Manisha said that she knows her. 
(d) Manisha says that she knew her well.
Q2. In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) Commiety
(b) Committee
(c) Comittee 
(d) Committe
Direction (3-7): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
Now, what exactly does big business want? Though they cite some (3) ____________ worded performance indicators to compile the index, the true intention appears to be something (4) ____________. They want land at throwaway prices even (5) ______________ it is fertile agriculture land; they want licenses to be issued immediately even if the proposed activities are likely to result in environmental (6) ______________; they want labor laws to be favourable to them so it becomes easy to hire (7) ________ fire and exploit workers; and they want the government to respond favourably to their ‘bailout’ demands from time to time so they can transfer their risk on to taxpayers, notwithstanding the fact that they enjoyed their profits during their heyday.
Q3. 
 (a) cleverly
(b) cleverer 
(c) cleverest
(d) cleverness
Q4
 (a) other 
(b) extra 
(c) added
(d) else 
Q5. 
 (a) if 
(b) then
(c) but 
(d) also
Q6. 
 (a) degrade
(b) degrading
(c) degraded 
(d) degradation
Q7. 
 (a) and 
(b) if 
(c) thus
(d) so 
Direction (8-9): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q8. After one’s own heart
(a) Sharing or having one’s tastes or views.
(b) Infatuation with a person which is not reciprocated.
(c) Memorise some thing by heart. 
(d) Don’t have the courage to do something bad for a good person.
Q9. Pull the wool over someone’s eyes
(a) To protect someone.
(b) To keep oneself warm.
(c) Deceive someone by telling lies.
(d) To pretend to be blind to the other person’s bad behaviour.
Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
A warning of impending danger
(a) Naive 
(b) Monition
(c) Obtuse 
(d) Daft 
Solutions
S1.Ans (a)
S2.Ans (b)
S3.Ans (a)
S4.Ans (d)
S5.Ans (a)
S6.Ans (d)
S7.Ans (a)
S8.Ans (a)
Sol. After one’s own heart means sharing one’s tastes or views.
S9.Ans (c)
Sol. Pull the wool over someone’s eyes means to deceive someone by telling untruths.
S10.Ans (b)
Sol. monition means a warning of impending danger.
You may also like to read
English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 24th December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 24th December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?