English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 21st December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 21st December 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 21st December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Q1. A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech. 

He said to me, “I have often told you not to play in dark.” 
(a) He said to him that he shouldn’t play in dark. 
(b) He reminded me that he had often told me not to play in dark. 
(c) He asked him to not play in dark. 
(d) He asked me that he had told me to not play in dark. 
Q2. In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word. 
(a) Pharaoh 
(b) Faraoh 
(c) Pharoah 
(d) Pharoar 
Directions (3-7): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives. 
Without habit, personality could not exist; for we could never do a thing twice alike, and ________3___ would be a new person each succeeding moment. The acts which give us our own peculiar _______4______ are our habitual acts–the little things that do themselves moment by moment without care or attention, and are the truest and best expression of our real selves. Probably ___5____ one of us could be very sure which arm he puts ____6____ the sleeve, or which foot he puts into the shoe, first; and yet each of us _____7_______ formed the habit long ago of doing these things in a certain way. 
Q3. twice alike, and ___________ would be a new person 
(a) hence 
(b) if 
(c) but 
(d) also 
Q4. own peculiar _____________ are our habitual acts 
(a) individual 
(b) individuals 
(c) individuality 
(d) individualist 
Q5. Probably _______ one of us could 
(a) negative 
(b) never 
(c) no 
(d) nor 
Q6. which arm he puts ________ the sleeve 
(a) into 
(b) on 
(c) upon 
(d) to 
Q7. and yet each of us ____________ formed the habit 
(a) certain 
(b) certainty 
(c) certainly 
(d) be certain 
Directions (8-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. 
Q8. To quit on someone 
(a) To fire someone from a job. 
(b) To cheat with someone. 
(c) To give up on a difficult person. 
(d) To stop helping someone, especially when the support is needed.= 
Q9. Excuse my French 
(a) Used to apologize for swearing. 
(b) Said when one cannot speak the language of the other person correctly. 
(c) Used to make a flimsy excuse. 
(d) Used when you give up easily. 
Q10. Reduce or decrease in speed or intensity 
(a) Expedite 
(b) Slacken 
(c) Impel 
(d) Spur 
Solutions 
S1.Ans(b) 
S2.Ans(a) 
Sol. “Pharaoh” means a ruler in ancient Egypt. 
S3.Ans(a) 
S4.Ans(c) 
S5.Ans(c) 
S6.Ans(a) 
S7.Ans(c) 
S8.Ans(d) 
Sol. To quit on someone means to stop helping, supporting, or assisting one in some endeavor 
S9.Ans(a) 
Sol. Excuse my French means Excuse my inappropriate language. Usually used humorously, especially around children, as if to suggest that an inappropriate word was in fact a word from a different language. 
S10.Ans(b) 
Sol. Slacken means reduce or decrease in speed or intensity.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?