Home   »   English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 20th December 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 20th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Directions (1-2): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
Q1. Recklessly extravagant or wasteful in the use of resources
(a) Profligate
(b) Churlish 
(c) Harpy 
(d) Hoarder
Q2. Comfort someone at a time of grief or disappointment
(a) Arouse
(b) Pique 
(c) Fluster
(d) Console
Directions (3-6): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “no improvement”.
Q3. Winds blowing northwards (has took) our kite to a vertiginous height.
(a) had take
(b) had taken
(c) had taking
(d) no improvement
Q4. The battle (had been raging) for some time.
(a) have been raging
(b) have been raged 
(c) had being raged 
(d) no improvement 
Q5. Whether it (were balancing) the budget or the day-to-day menu, grandma was the expert.
(a) has balancing
(b) was balanced 
(c) was balancing
(d) no improvement
Q6. If all of us (had been) philosophical thinkers, we would not have been deceived by scheming politicians all these years.
(a) has been
(b) have been
(c) had being 
(d) no improvement
Directions(7-8):The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.
Q7. I was able to sense
A-a mildly supercilious tone, despite his
B-was unnerving 
C-warmth and friendliness, and it
(a) ABC 
(b) CBA 
(c) ACB 
(d) CAB 
Q8. Although not all those who study
A-better thinkers and leaders 
B-become philosophers, they become
C-logic or philosophy may 
(a) CAB 
(b) BCA 
(c) CBA 
(d) BAC 
Directions(9-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.
Q9.
(a) svivelling
(b) swiveling 
(c) swivelling 
(d) sviveling 
Q10.
(a) inundate
(b) inundat 
(c) inunndate
(d) inunndat 
Solutions
S1.Ans(a)
Sol. Profligate means recklessly extravagant or wasteful in the use of resources.
S2.Ans(d) 
Sol. Console means comfort (someone) at a time of grief or disappointment. causal connection. 
S3.Ans(b)
Sol. “Has, have or had” takes third form of verb with it, since “has” is not given in the options thus had taken should be used. 
S4.Ans(d)
Sol. No improvement
S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Since subject here “it” is singular so we need singular helping verb and that is “was”
S6.Ans (d)
Sol. No improvement.
S7.Ans(c)
S8.Ans(c)
S9.Ans(b)
Sol. “swiveling” means turn around a point or axis or on a swivel.
S10.Ans(a)
Sol. “inundate” means overwhelm (someone) with things or people to be dealt with.

You may also like to read
English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 20th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 20th December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 20th December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1