Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 19th December 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 19th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-2): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
Q1. His hard (1)/ punch lay (2)/ him on the road . (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q2. In 1961, a meteoroid was defined as “a solid object moving in (1)/ interplanetary space, of a size considerably smaller than (2)/ an asteroid and considerably larger then an atom”. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Directions (3-4): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Q3. He is a man of ______.
(a) principal
(b) efforts
(c) principle
(d) enthusiasm
Q4. Without education we are ______ and our lives are useless without any meaning attached to it.
(a) someone
(b) uncomplete
(c) complete
(d) incomplete
Directions (5-6): In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q5. Abeyance
(a) Revival
(b) Inactivity
(c) Operation
(d) Continuation
Q6. Excogitate
(a) Communication
(b) Die 
(c) Invent
(d) Ignore 
Directions (7-8): In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the antonym of the given word.
Q7. Altruism
(a) Charity
(b) Kindness
(c) Compassion
(d) Spite 
Q8. Peer
(a) Equal 
(b) Look 
(c) Match
(d) Inferior
Q9. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
An inference is
P : the direct, logical one
Q : the likely or probable 
R : conclusion rather than
(a) PRQ 
(b) QPR 
(c) RQP 
(d) QRP 
Q10. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
The assassin shot the President.
(a) The President shot by the assassin.
(b) The President was shoot by the assassin.
(c) The President got shot by the assassin. 
(d) The President was shot by the assassin.
Solutions
S1.Ans (b)
Sol. Here 2nd form of verb “lay” will be used and that is “laid”, as “lay” is a transitive verb and it cannot be changed to “lays” as the sentence is not a general statement, thus “laid” should be used which is a 2nd form of “lay”
S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Use “than” in place of “then” because we use than for comparisons.
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(d)
S5.Ans(b)
Sol. “Abeyance” means a state of temporary disuse or suspension.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. “Excogitate” means think out, plan, or devise.
S7. Ans(d)
Sol. “Altruism” means disinterested and selfless concern for the well-being of others.
Spite means a desire to hurt, annoy, or offend someone.
S8.Ans(d)
Sol. “Peer” means look with difficulty or concentration at someone or something. 
S9.Ans(d)
S10.Ans(d)
You may also like to read
English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 19th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 19th December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 19th December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1