Home   »   English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 17th December 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 17th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Directions (1-2): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
Q1. Mark won all of (1)/ the award for the categories (2)/ in which he was nominated. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q2. You’ll spend most of your time gaping (1)/ in awe at the Kailash temple, but that (2)/ isn’t a only gem that Ellora has to offer. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Directions (3-4): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Q3. The lecturer did not see her ______.
(a) again
(b) besides
(c) anew
(d) nevermore
Q4. The power of silence is its ability to mediate the ______.
(a) excitable
(b) irreconcilable
(c) excusable
(d) fashionable
Directions (5-8): In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q5. Insuperable
(a) Weak
(b) Insurmountable
(c) Beatable
(d) Unstable
Q6. Volition
(a) Dependence
(b) Violence 
(c) Villainy 
(d) Choice 
Directions (7-8): In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the antonym of the given word.
Q7. Officious
(a) Busy 
(b) Intrusive
(c) Rude 
(d) Timid
Q8. Grandiose
(a) Noble 
(b) Impressive
(c) Moderate 
(d) Vast 
Q9. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
The art of letter-writing is
P : something that every educated person 
Q : must acquire for practical purposes 
R : not merely an ornamental accomplishment, but
(a) PRQ 
(b) QRP 
(c) RPQ 
(d) RQP 
Q10. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
Shah Jahan built the Red Fort.
(a) The Red Fort is build by Shah Jahan.
(b) The Red Fort was built by Shah Jahan.
(c) The Red Fort got build by Shah Jahan. 
(d) The Red Fort built by Shah Jahan. 
Solutions
S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Use “awards” instead of “award because all of the takes plural noun.
S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Use “the only” instead of “a only” because “that” is preceded by the only not by a only.
S3.Ans(a)
S4.Ans(b)
S5.Ans(b)
Sol. “insuperable” means (of a difficulty or obstacle) impossible to overcome, insurmountable
S6.Ans(d)
Sol. “Volition” means the faculty or power of using one’s will, choice
S7.Ans(d)
Sol. “officious” means assertive of authority in a domineering way, especially with regard to trivial matters.
S8.Ans(c)
Sol. “Grandiose” means extravagantly or pretentiously imposing in appearance or style.
S9.Ans(c)
S10.Ans(b)

You may also like to read
English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 17th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 17th December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 17th December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1