English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 15th December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 15th December 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 15th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions(1-2): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
Q1.  A small piece of burning or glowing coal or wood in a dying fire
 (a) Lumber
(b) Copse
(c) Grove
(d) Ember
Q2.  Recklessly extravagant or wasteful in the use of resources
 (a) Profligate
(b) Churlish
(c) Harpy
(d) Hoarder
Directions (3-6): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “no improvement”.
Q3. By now that garden (had been reduced) to an insignificant muddy patch.
 (a) has to reduced
(b) have been reduced
(c) had been reducing
(d) no improvement
Q4. We could not afford (to paying) the entire sum.
 (a) paid
(b) pays
(c) to pay
(d) no improvement
Q5. Winds blowing northwards (has took) our kite to a vertiginous height.
 (a) had take
(b) had taken
(c) had taking
(d) no improvement
Q6.  The battle (had been raging) for some time.
 (a) have been raging
(b) have been raged
(c) had being raged
(d) no improvement
Directions(7-8):The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.
Q7.  On inquiry at the
A-that there were several through
B-railway station we were informed
C-trains to Dehradun every day
(a) BAC
(b) ACB
(c) ABC
(d) CBA
Q8. I was able to sense
A-a mildly supercilious tone, despite his
B-was unnerving
C-warmth and friendliness, and it
(a) ABC
(b) CBA
(c) ACB
(d) CAB
Directions(9-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.
Q9.
 (a) orientasion
(b) oriantasion
(c) oriantation
(d) orientation
Q10.
 (a) svivelling
(b) swiveling
(c) swivelling
(d) sviveling
Solutions
S1.Ans (d)
Sol. Ember means A small piece of burning or glowing coal or wood in a dying fire
S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Profligate means recklessly extravagant or wasteful in the use of resources.
S3.Ans (d)
Sol. No improvement
S4.Ans(c)
Sol. “Afford” takes an infinitive or a gerund after it, thus “to pay” should be used.
S5.Ans(b)
Sol. “Has, have or had” takes third form of verb with it, since “has” is not given in the options thus had taken should be used.
S6.Ans(d)
Sol. No improvement
S7.Ans(a)
S8.Ans(c)
S9.Ans (d)
Sol. “orientation” means the action of orienting someone or something relative to the points of a compass or other specified positions.
S10.Ans(b)
Sol. “swiveling” means turn around a point or axis or on a swivel.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?