English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 13th December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 13th December 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 13th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-2): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’. 
Q1. I was (1)/ a pilot (2)/ here a month ago. (3)/ No error (4) 
(a) 1 
(b) 2 
(c) 3 
(d) 4 
Q2. The scientific need for simple, stable and internationally (1)/ accepted systems for naming objects of the natural world has been (2)/ generated many formal nomenclatural systems. (3)/ No error (4) 
(a) 1 
(b) 2 
(c) 3 
(d) 4 
Directions (3-4): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option. 
Q3. He was not ready ______ the promotion. 
(a) for 
(b) in 
(c) of 
(d) because 
Q4. One can understand the importance of faith by ______ a world without faith. 
(a) discovering 
(b) identifying 
(c) imagining 
(d) interpreting 
Directions (5-8): In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 
Q5. Terse 
(a) Brief 
(b) Prolix 
(c) Lengthy 
(d) Wordy 
Q6. Poignant 
(a) Emotional 
(b) Soothing 
(c) Cold 
(d) Luxurious 
Directions (7-8): In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the antonym of the given word. 
Q7. Usurp 
(a) Annex 
(b) Displace 
(c) Grab 
(d) Surrender 
Q8. Clammy 
(a) Sweaty 
(b) Wet 
(c) Misty 
(d) Dry 
Q9. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order. 
During the restoration, 
P : ancient institutions were to 
Q : changing but traditional society 
R : be the corner stones of a 
(a) QPR 
(b) PRQ 
(c) RQP 
(d) PQR 
Q10. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. 
She saw you and her. 
(a) You and she was seen by her. 
(b) You and she were seen by her. 
(c) You and she seen by her. 
(d) You and she see by her. 
Solutions
S1. Ans (d) 
Sol. No error 
S2. Ans (b) 
Sol. Remove “been” because sentence should be in active voice. 
S3.Ans(a) 
S4.Ans(c) 
S5.Ans(a) 
Sol. “Terse” means concise, in brief 
S6.Ans(a) 
Sol. “poignant” means evoking a keen sense of sadness or regret. 
S7.Ans(d) 
Sol. “usurp” means take (a position of power or importance) illegally or by force. 
S8.Ans(d) 
Sol. “clammy” means unpleasantly damp and sticky or slimy to touch. 
S9.Ans(b) 
S10.Ans(b) 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?