English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 12th December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 12th December 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 12th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Directions(1-10): Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option.
Two households, both alike in dignity,
In fair Verona, where we lay our scene,
From ancient grudge break to new mutiny,
Where civil blood makes civil hands unclean.
From forth the fatal loins of these two foes
A pair of star-cross’d lovers take their life;
Whose misadventured piteous overthrows
Do with their death bury their parents’ strife.
The fearful passage of their death-mark’d love,
And the continuance of their parents’ rage,
Which, but their children’s end, nought cold remove,
Is now the two hours’ traffic of our stage;
The which if you with patient ears attend,
What here shall miss, our toil shall strive to mend. (Prologue, Romeo and Juliet)

Q1. The Prologue is
(a) an aside heard by some actors but not by the audience
(b) the same as a soliloquy
(c) an opening speech which introduces the play or an act
(d) the final or closing speech in the play.

Q2. Who speaks the Prologue ?
(a) Juliet
(b) Chorus
(c) Lord Montague
(d) Romeo

Q3. In the Prologue, Romeo and Juliet are described as
(a) star-struck lovers
(b) star-crossed lovers
(c) star-crazed lovers
(d) star-bright lovers

Q4. The word dignity in the first line of the prologue suggests both houses are alike in 
(a) social standing
(b) relation to Prince Escalus
(c) violence
(d) sadness

Q5. The play takes place in
(a) Verona, Italy
(b) Naples, Italy
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Florence, Italy

Q6. The grudge between feuding families is described as 
(a) major
(b) ancient
(c) minor
(d) recent

Q7. Romeo and Juliet are
(a) from feuding families
(b) from different countries
(c) from feuding kingdoms
(d) from different towns

Q8. In the phrase ‘their parents strife’, strife means
(a) battle
(b) conflict
(c) argument
(d) war


Q9. In the prologue, the audience is asked to be
(a) fair
(b) patient
(c) quiet
(d) participatory

Q10. What is the poetic from of the Prologue ?
(a) sonnet
(b) rhyming couplets
(c) epistle
(d) elegy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 12th December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 12th December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 12th December 2018 (Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?