Home   »   English Questions For HTET & UP...

English Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Teacher 2018 Exam: 5th January 2019 (Solutions)

English Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Teacher 2018 Exam: 5th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Directions (1-5): Answer the following questions on Idioms and Phrases. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom.
Q1. To keeps one’s temper
(a) to become hungry
(b) to be in a good mood
(c) to preserve one’s energy
(d) to be aloof from all
Q2. Telling a white lie
(a) telling the truth
(b) telling a made up story
(c) telling a lie to avoid hurting someone’s feelings
(d) telling a joke
Q3. To be at arm’s length
(a) to be at the length of an arm
(b) to be at a distance
(c) to be insulted
(d) to be very near
Q4. To be at daggers drawn
(a) to cause a quarrel
(b) to be puzzled
(c) to have enmity
(d) to value friendship
Q5. To leave with bag and baggage
(a) to leave all clothing behind
(b) to leave without any belongings
(c) to leave
(d) to leave with all one’s belongings
Directions (6-10): Read the poem given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate answer.
When my shoulders are bent,
Saddled
With burdens
Of life;
When I am tired
So tired
(And when) I think, now – that now
my knees will give in,
a small little poem comes
and stands in front of me
holds my hand and says:
Give me your burden,
Come, give it to me,
my poet.
Q6. An apt title for this poem would be
(a) Never lose hope
(b) Fortitude
(c) Burden
(d) Saviour
Q7. The ‘burden’ here refers to
(a) a heavy sack
(b) adversities that have plagued him
(c) his haversack
(d) none of the above
Q8. The word ‘tired’ here refers to
(a) fatigue
(b) the loss of will to carry on any further
(c) disillusionment
(d) the result of being exposed to the scorching sun
Q9. The saviour that gives him temporary reprieve is
(a) god
(b) a bystander
(c) outpourings of the heart in the format of a poem
(d) friendship
Q10. The central idea of the poem is
(a) when a person is down and out, he can take refuge in poetry
(b) he can unburden and give vent to his feelings, by penning a few lines
(c) he can curl up with a book of poems
(d) none of the above

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.