English Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Teacher 2018 Exam: 31st December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For HTET & UP...

English Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Teacher 2018 Exam: 31st December 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Teacher 2018 Exam: 31st December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Direction (1-2); In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
Q1. Evolutionary processes give rise to biodiversity in every (1)/ level of biological organisation, including the level of (2)/ species, individual organisms, and molecules.(3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1 
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q2. Population decline, counter-urbanisation, invasion, and (1)/ movement of people, which had begun in Late (2)/ Antiquity, continued in the Early Middle Ages. (3)/ No. error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Directions(3-4): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Q3. The architect was unable to ______ those designs.
(a) made
(b) sketch
(c) scatter 
(d) built
Q4. Life is short but it has a ______ meaning.
(a) rare
(b) sharp
(c) deep
(d) blur
Direction (5-6); In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q5. Pert
(a) Humble
(b) Lively
(c) Meek
(d) Timid
Q6. Copious
(a) Counterfeit
(b) Plentiful 
(c) Commendable
(d) Deficient 
Direction (7-8); In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Q7. Egregious
(a) Noticeable
(b) Gross 
(c) Mild 
(d) Obvious
Q8. Rectitude
(a) Goodness
(b) Infamy 
(c) Honesty
(d) Character
Q9. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
The elusive 
P : status in the Red List of the International
Q : snow leopard has lost its endangered 
R : Union for Conservation of Nature 
(a) QPR 
(b) RPQ 
(c) QRP 
(d) PQR 

Q10. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
He gave her promotion happily.
(a) She was given promotion happily by him.
(b) She had been given promotion by him happily.
(c) Her promotion was gave happily by him. 
(d) Her promotion was given. 
Solutions
S1.Ans (a)
Sol. Here replace “in” with “at”.
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(b)
Sol. “Pert” means (of a girl or young woman) attractively lively or cheeky
S6.Ans(b)
Sol. “Copious” means abundant in supply or quantity. 
S7. Ans(c)
Sol. “Egregious” means outstandingly bad; shocking. 
S8.Ans(b)
Sol. “Rectitude” means morally correct behaviour or thinking; righteousness. 
S9.Ans(a)
S10.Ans(a)

You may also like to read
English Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Teacher 2018 Exam: 31st December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Teacher 2018 Exam: 31st December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?