Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For HTET 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For HTET 2018 Exam: 28th December 2018(Solutions)

English Questions For HTET 2018 Exam: 28th December 2018(Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Directions (1 – 2): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’. 
Q1. She picked (1)/ on the (2)/ trail soon after. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1 
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q2. Internet Service Providers (ISPs) should provide us (1)/ with open networks and should not block or discriminate for (2)/ any application or content that rides over those networks. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Directions (3 – 4): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Q3. Meera cannot ______ the exam’s results.
(a) depict 
(b) await
(c) envision
(d) observe
Q4. Being linked with nature brings joy and peace as it is the ______ of the laws of Nature.
(a) dissent
(b) refusal
(c) acknowledgement
(d) sustenance
Directions (5 – 6): In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q5. Felicity
(a) Bliss
(b) Misery
(c) Grief
(d) Trouble
Q6. Chafe
(a) Chain 
(b) Safe 
(c) Irritate
(d) Joy 
Directions (7 – 8): In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Q7. Forgo
(a) Forfeit
(b) Neglect
(c) Conquer
(d) Pass 
Q8. Banter
(a) Teasing
(b) Praise 
(c) Fun 
(d) Gossip
Q9. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
Gender inequality has
P : it reduces economic growth
Q : development goals as 
R : adverse impact on 
(a) RPQ 
(b) RQP 
(c) PRQ 
(d) QPR 
Q10.A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
Who did this?
(a) This was done by who?
(b) By who this was done? 
(c) By whom this was done?
(d) By whom was this done? 
Solutions
S1. Ans (b)
Sol. “Pick up the trail” is the correct phrase which means to come upon or detect something, thus “on” should be replaced with “up”
S2. Ans (b)
Sol. “for” should be replaced with “against”.
S3. Ans (b)
S4. Ans (c)
S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Felicity means intense happiness.
S6. Ans (c)
Sol. Chafe means become or make annoyed or impatient because of a restriction or inconvenience.
S7. Ans (c)
Sol. Forgo means renounce.
S8. Ans (b)
Sol. Banter means the playful and friendly exchange of teasing remarks.
S9. Ans (b)
S10. Ans (d)

You may also like to read
English Questions For HTET 2018 Exam: 28th December 2018(Solutions)_40.1
English Questions For HTET 2018 Exam: 28th December 2018(Solutions)_50.1