Home   »   English Questions For HTET 2017 Exam...

English Questions For HTET 2017 Exam (Solutions)

English Questions For HTET 2017 Exam (Solutions)_30.1


Directions (1-5): Select the word having the same meaning as the given word in the question.

Q1. Idiocy
(a) Brilliancy
(b) Privilege
(c) Dogma
(d) Absurdity

Q2. Spry
(a) Doubtful
(b) Nimble
(c) Prognosticate
(d) Leave

Q3. Harbinger
(a) Forerunner
(b) Reel
(c) Epic
(d) Footstool

Q4. Simpleton
(a) Dunce
(b) Tattler
(c) Genius
(d) Quack

Q5. Brevity
(a) Corporal
(b) Shortness
(c) Moisture
(d) Valour

Directions (6-10): In the following questions four alternatives are given for idioms/phrases in now. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.

Q6. A cut above
(a) Rather superior to
(b) Tough situation
(c) To be idle
(d) To object at something

Q7. Balloon goes up
(a) To be attentive
(b) A situation turning unpleasant/serious
(c) A happy occasion
(d) Get up early

Q8. Part and Parcel
(a) To take an initiative
(b) To do a task completely
(c) Important part
(d) To surprise someone

Q9. Gate Crasher
(a) Invited friend
(b) Uninvited guest
(c) A drunk person
(d) A murderer

Q10. As daft as a brush
(a) Extremely silly
(b) Extremely kind
(c) Extremely sick
(d) Extremely old
Solutions:
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Idiocy -extremely stupid behaviour.
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Spry -(especially of an old person) active; lively.
Nimble -quick and light in movement or action; agile.
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Harbinger -a forerunner of something.
S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Simpleton -a foolish or gullible person.
Dunce -a person who is slow at learning; a stupid person.
S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Brevity-concise and exact use of words in writing or speech.
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)