English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 18th September 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 18th September 2018

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 18th September 2018_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS etc.
Directions (1-5): Pick out the most effective work/group of words from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

1. He admitted ___ the car but denied ___ it by himself. 
(a) stealing / doing 
(b) to steal / doing 
(c) stealing / to do 
(d) to steal / to do

2. How do you feel if someone laughs at you? I hate people ___ at me. 
(a) laughed 
(b) laughing 
(c) being laughed 
(d) to be laughed

3. We often hear her ___ at concerts. 
(a) sings 
(b) singing 
(c) sang 
(d) to sing

4. Mother wants him ___ to the country during the summer. 
(a) goes 
(b) go 
(c) to go 
(d) will go

5. ___ many books on history helps school children to get knowledge about the past of different nations. 
(a) read 
(b) reads 
(c) has read 
(d) reading

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct Speech/Indirect Speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Direct Speech/Indirect Speech.

Q6. He said, “I’m very busy today.”

He said ___ .
(a) he had been very busy that day
(b) he is very busy today
(c) he was very busy that day
(d) I’m very busy today
Q7. Lena said, “Where have you been yesterday?”

Lena asked ___ .
(a) where she had been the day before.
(b) where she had been yesterday.
(c) where she was the day before.
(d) where she could be the day before.
Q8. He thought: “What am I going to do?”

He thought ___ .
(a) what was he going to do
(b) what he was going to do
(c) what he is going to do
(d) it he was going to do
Q9. Mother asked me ___ .
(a) why I have spent all the money
(b) that I had spent all the money
(c) if I had spent all the money
(d) when I spend all the money
Q10. “Don’t play in the street!”
(a) My mother told me don’t play in the street.
(b) My mother said to play in the street.
(c) She asked me to play in the street.
(d) My mother told me not to play in the street.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
You may also like to read
English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 18th September 2018_50.1English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 18th September 2018_60.1
English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 18th September 2018_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?