English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 17th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 17th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 17th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS etc.


Directions (1-5): Pick out the most effective work/group of words from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q1.The Remembrance Day and the Veteran’s Day ___ on the 11th of November every year.
 A) celebrated 
B) are celebrated 
C) will be celebrated 
D) was celebrated 
E) is celebrated 

Q2. I hope that the truth ___ very soon. 
A) will find out 
B) will be finding out 
C) is found out 
D) will be found out 
E) shall find out 

Q3 Everything ___ before you came. 
A) is done 
B) was done 
C) has done 
D) had been done 
E) has been done 

Q4. Did the company test the equipment yesterday? -Yes it _____. 
A) has tested 
B) had been tested 
C) had tested 
D) was tested 
E) tested. 

Q5. People go to the tomb of the Unknown Soldier to stand in silence for a minute to honor the memory of those who ___ in wars. 
A) is killed 
B) will be killed 
C) was killed 
D) are killed 
E) were killed 

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct Speech/Indirect Speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Direct Speech/Indirect Speech.

Q6. The teacher promised ___ .
(a) that we can learn three English songs.
(b) if we learn three English songs.
(c) we would learn three English songs.
(d) whether we would learn three English songs.
(e) who will learn three English songs.

Q7. Bill: “Have you seen any interesting comedy lately, Nancy?”
Bill asked Nancy ___ .
(a) if he will see an interesting film
(b) if he saw an interesting comedy lately
(c) what comedy Nancy saw lately
(d) if she had seen any interesting comedy lately
(e) if she would see an interesting comedy

Q8. Nick: “Did you see a bird in the tree?”
Nick wonders ___ in the tree.
(a) if I saw a bird.
(b) that I saw a bird.
(c) if I had seen a bird.
(d) whether I see a bird.
(e) if I have seen a bird.

Q9. Dick to Lucy: Have you received my telegram ?
Dick asked if ___ .
(a) Lucy had received his telegram.
(b) Lucy has received his telegram
(c) Lucy would receive his telegram
(d) Lucy will receive his telegram
(e) Lucy received his telegram

Q10. Ann: Write down my address.
Ann asked me ___ .
(a) he wrote down my address
(b) to write down her address
(c) he had written her address
(d) she writes down her address
(e) she wrote down his address

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

You may also like to read

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 17th September 2018 (Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?