English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 15th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 15th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 15th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS etc.

Directions (1-6): Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the correct/most appropriate options.

Dark house, by which once more I stand
Here in the long unlovely street,
Doors, where my heart was used to beat
So quickly, waiting for a hand,
A hand that can be clasp’d no more
Behold me, for I cannot sleep,
And like a guilty thing I creep (7)
At earliest morning to the door.
He is not here; but far away
The noise of life begins again,
And ghastly thro’ the drizzling rain
On the bald street breaks the blank day. (12)

Q1. The speaker is standing in front of a/an
(a) dark road
(b) empty house
(c) graveyard
(d) open field

Q2. The poet is waiting for someone to hold his
(a) arm
(b) heart
(c) body
(d) hand

Q3. The poet is standing in the ‘unlovely street’
(a) to meet his friend
(b) to experience the drizzling rain
(c) to get rid of his fear
(d) to overcome his loneliness

Q4. The phrase ‘noise of life’ signifies
(a) the poet’s friend while talking
(b) nature’s sympathy for the poet
(c) daily routine of life
(d) the sound of drizzling rain

Q5. The poetic device used in line 7 is
(a) a metaphor
(b) a simile
(c) a hyperbole
(d) onomatopoeia

Q6. In line 12, the poetic device used is 
(a) an irony
(b) a simile
(c) a metaphor
(d) alliteration

Q7. Who used the term ‘Biography’ for the first time? 
(a) W E William
(b) Coleridge
(c) Dryden
(d) Johnson

Q8. What does teaching of prose include? 
(a) Novel
(b) Composition
(c) Story
(d) All of these

Q9. How many basic sentence patterns are there in English Language?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 21

Q10. Words such as on in under are examples of 
(a) Conjunction
(b) Preposition
(c) Auxiliary
(d) Interrogative

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.


You may also like to read

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 15th September 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?