English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 14th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 14th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 14th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS etc.

Directions (1-4): In the following questions, some idiom, phrases in bold at the questions. Places. Each of them is followed by four options of its meaning or sense. Choose the one from the four as the right meaning or sense of each idiom or phrase or saying.
Q1. To be up to scratch
(a) to be punishable
(b) to be shown ceremoniously
(c) to be up to the acceptable
(d) to be led to make an exit

Q2. To take the biscuit
(a) to show coldness
(b) to eat everything
(c) to take lead
(d) to be the worst example of something

Q3. To try to make bricks without straw
(a) to try to have someone’s love
(b) to do some work without proper tool
(c) to be in a crisis
(d) to try to know one’s view-point

Q4. To duck into
(a) rush in 
(b) walk like a duck
(c) bend suddenly
(d) sneak into

Directions (5-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q5. A person who rarely speaks the truth.
(a) Scoundrel 
(b) Liar
(c) Crook
(d) Hypocrite

Q6. Time after twilight and before night
(a) Evening 
(b) Draw
(c) Dusk
(d) Eclipse

Q7. One who pretends to be what he is not
(a) Hypocrite
(b) Natural
(c) Learner
(d) Aristocrat

Q8. A large group of insects moving in a mass
(a) Trivial 
(b) Mammals
(c) Swarm
(d) Amphibian

Directions (9-10): Pick out the most effective work/group of words from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q9. The C.M. has given his consent to preside ___________ the meeting.
(a) for 
(b) about
(c) over
(d) on

Q10. In order to raise the company’s profit, the employees ___________
(a) demanded two additional increments
(b) decided to go on paid holidays
(c) requested the management to implement new welfare schemes
(d) offered to work overtime without any compensation,

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Idiom to be up to scratch means: to be up to the required level, to be up to the acceptable level or standard, etc. Hence, in the given option its correct meaning will be to be up to the acceptable standard. 
Look at the sentence:
Since her article was not up to scratch, the Editorial Board had decided to reject it for the coming issue.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Idiom to take the biscuit means: to be most remarkable, to be the worst example of something, etc. Hence, in the given option its correct meaning will be to be the worst example of something. 
Look at the sentence:
He is notorious for his rude behaviour. By slapping on the face of an old lady he took the biscuits.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Idiom to try to make bricks without straw means: to do some work without proper material, to attempt to get something without appropriate tool or way, etc. Hence, in the given option its correct meaning will be to do some work without proper tool. 
Look at the sentence:
He tried to prepare an article without any knowledge or adequate material. He did nothing but tried to make bricks without straw.

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Liar

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dusk

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dusk

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Over

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Offered to work overtime without any compensation.

You may also like to read
English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 14th September 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?