English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 21st June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 21st June 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 21st June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with a blank in it, out of the four given options, chose the most appropriate option as your answer. And fill in the blank. 
Q1. He has full facts __________ but is deliberately hiding them.
(a) up his sleeve
(b) in his sleeve
(c) under his sleeve
(d) upon his sleeve
Q2. Their faults are __________ by their masters.
(a) winked after
(b) winked at
(c) winked out
(d) winked
Q3. Having been set __________ he is now free to go anywhere he likes.
(a) at liberty
(b) freedom
(c) at freedom
(d) liberty
Q4. __________ come to my rescue I would have been killed by the bandits.
(a) if he did not
(b) had he not
(c) having not
(d) he having not

Q5. Tom, looking up absentmindedly as Mary comes in: __________.
Mary, crossly: Don’t be ridiculous. It has rained all day.
(a) Have you sunbathed?
(b) Have you been sunbathing?
(c) Did you sunbath?
(d) Do you sunbathe?
Directions (6-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q6. One who is fond of superior foods and drinks
(a) Fastidious
(b) Drunkard
(c) Glutton
(d) Epicure
Q7. Something that is believable
(a) Credible
(b) Credulous
(c) Gullible
(d) Genuine
Q8. Swelling from abnormal growth in some part of the body
(a) Graft
(b) Ulcer
(c) Hemorrhage
(d) Tumour
Q9. A person who lends money at a very high rate of interest
(a) Investor
(b) Usurper
(c) Usurer
(d) Lender
Q10. Opinion contrary to accepted doctrine
(a) Blasphemy
(b) Perjury
(c) Iconoclasm
(d) Heresy
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  up his sleeve- (of a strategy, idea, or resource) kept secret and in reserve for use when needed.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.  winked at- To pretend not to see
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.  at liberty.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.  had he not.  This is third conditional sentence structure.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Have you been sunbathing?
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Epicure: a person who takes particular pleasure in fine food and drink.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Credible: able to be believed; convincing.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. tumour: a swelling of a part of the body, generally without inflammation, caused by an abnormal growth of tissue, whether benign or malignant.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Usurer: a person who lends money at unreasonably high rates of interest.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Heresy: belief or opinion contrary to orthodox religious (especially Christian) doctrine.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?