English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 18th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 18th May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 18th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions(1-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q1. Stand the test of time
(a) As time goes by
(b) Remain popular
(c) To blame or punish someone
(d) To wait for someone
S1.Ans.(b)
Q2. Lay out in Lavender
(a) To scold someone severely
(b) For an indefinitely long time
(c) To be slightly ill
(d) To discover and persue one’s passion
S2.Ans.(a)
Q3. Milk and water
(a) Partiality
(b) Material interests
(c) To buy something cheap
(d) Weak
S3.Ans.(d)
Q4. Cup of Joe
(a) A cup of milk
(b) A cup of coffee
(c) To drink wine
(d) Clearly stated
S4.Ans.(b)
Q5. Fire and Brimstone
(a) That denotes the punishments of hell.
(b) Divided into two equal parts
(c) Without any doubt
(d) Natural and simple
S5.Ans.(a)
Q6. Fit as a fiddle
(a) To be very wealthy
(b) To be very healthy and strong
(c) To belong to a secular country
(d) To be likely to fail
S6.Ans.(b)
Q7. Slip through the cracks
(a) To not be noticed or dealt with by a system
(b) Try to persuade someone to do something by offering them a reward
(c) To not go well with someone
(d) To know about someone’s secret
S7.Ans.(a)
 Q8. Go great guns
(a) A situation where a plan fails
(b) Being successful                                                 
(c) Getting comparably less successful than before
(d) Wanting expensive things that you cannot afford
S8.Ans.(b)
Q9. Get the axe
(a) Lose the job
(b) To get a desirable position at your work place
(c) Expert way of doing something
(d) To make fast decisions
Show Answer
S9.Ans.(a)
Q10. Get the show on the road
(a) To receive applaud for an act
(b) To be reprimanded by parents
(c) Putting up an idea into action
(d) To achieve success suddenly
S10.Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?