English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 12th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 12th July 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 12th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): An idiom and four possible meanings are given. Identify the meaning of the idiom from among the answer choices and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. To give a turn
(a) to reject or refuse
(b) to dominate
(c) to run away
(d) to frighten

Q2. On thin ice
(a) on the verge of ruins
(b) unbounded
(c) in the open air
(d) in a precarious situation

Q3. Bury the hatchet
(a) decide to end hostility
(b) to keep under control
(c) to retire from active life
(d) to turn pale

Q4. Cut no ice
(a) unable to perform
(b) feel uncomfortable
(c) come to nothing
(d) have no influence or effect

Q5. It makes no odds
(a) come to a compromise
(b) quite certain
(c) to cause no interest
(d) it is not important
Directions(6-10): In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word as your answer.
Q6.
(a) bordeux
(b) ambienc
(c) macakues
(d) culinary
Q7.
(a) frackture
(b) thiners
(c) aproved
(d) divining
Q8.
(a) stamppede
(b) easemant
(c) cul-de-sec
(d) ripostes
Q9.
(a) paraguay
(b) snugled
(c) gimicky
(d) benifice
Q10.
(a) thresonical
(b) numeracy
(c) nepotesm
(d) tolarate
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. To give a turn – to frighten
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. On thin ice-in a precarious or risky situation.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bury the hatchet-end a quarrel or conflict and become friendly.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cut no ice-have no influence or effect.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. It makes no odds-it does not matter. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘culinary’
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘divining’
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘ripostes’
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.Correctly spelt word is ‘paraguay’

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘numeracy’

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?