English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 17th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 17th April 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 17th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.
Q1. The sparrows took no __________ the bread.
(a) notice of
(b) notice about
(c) notice from
(d) notice to
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. notice of. Preposition ‘of’ is correct.
Q2. He shows great ability __________ mathematics.
(a) off
(b) from
(c) about
(d) in
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Preposition ‘in’ is correct.
Q3. There __________ any message from my teacher, since she moved to London.
(a) isn’t
(b) wasn’t
(c) hasn’t been
(d) hadn’t been
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Present perfect verb ‘hasn’t been’ is correct.
Q4. May I give you __________ advice?
(a) from
(b) some
(c) little
(d) oneself
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘some advice’ is correct.
Q5. The burger giant _______________ its year-end store count in a newspaper article last month.
(a) confessed
(b) disclosed
(c) retaliated
(d) engaged
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. disclose (verb): make (secret or new information) known. hence, disclosed is correct word choice.
Directions (6-7): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q6. strife
(a) War
(b) Peace
(c) Anger
(d) Woe
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. strife: angry or bitter disagreement over fundamental issues; conflict.
Q7. Repulsive
(a) Attractive
(b) Reflective
(c) Distinctive
(d) Progressive
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. repulsive: arousing intense distaste or disgust.
Directions (8-10): In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
Q8.
(a) Definitely
(b) Definately
(c) Definitley
(d) Definitly
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Definitely is correct spelling.
Q9.
(a) Cermetary
(b) Semetary
(c) Cemetery
(d) Cemetry
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cemetery is correct spelling.
Q10.
(a) Recesion
(b) Reccesion
(c) Reccession
(d) Recession
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Recession is correct spelling.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?