English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 30th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 30th June 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 30th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-4): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.
Q1. The candidate’s exposition was __________ for its brevity and clarity.
(a) complimentary
(b) conspicuous
(c) incomprehensible
(d) remarkable
Q2. The payment was ____________ delayed this time because some of the supporting documents for the claim were missing.
(a) unduly
(b) unjustifiably
(c) unforeseeably
(d) unquestionably
Q3. There was so much _________ material in the essay that it was difficult to get the author’s message.
(a) exemplary
(b) extempore
(c) variegated
(d) superficial
Q4. The firm has enjoyed steady _________ in the last ten years.
(a) emancipation
(b) expansion
(c) engross
(d) extension
Directions (5-8): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.
Q5. Vote with one’s feet.
(a) To kick someone out
(b) To show disapproval.
(c) To stop someone from speaking
(d) To choose someone as a leader.
Q6. Puts by
(a) To save
(b) To lose
(c) Give away
(d) To spend carefully
Q7. Cut of one’s jib.
(a) One’s general appearance
(b) To save some money
(c) To be dismissed from a job
(d) Out of order
Q8. On the carpet
(a) Of rare excellence
(b) To brag about one’s achievements among eminent people
(c) In a position of being reprimanded by one in authority
(d) To earn money in little amount
Directions (9-10): Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
Q9.
(a) Impeccunious
(b) Impetuous
(c) Innchoate
(d) Inemical
Q10.
(a) Litigant
(b) Licenteous
(c) Malestrom
(d) Maudline
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Remarkable: worthy of attention; striking.
Hence option D fits in the context.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Unduly: to an unwarranted degree; inordinately.
Hence option A fits in the context.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Superficial: appearing to be true or real only until examined more closely.
Exemplary: serving as a desirable model; very good.
Variegated: exhibiting different colors, especially as irregular patches or streaks.
Extempore: spoken or done without preparation.
Hence option D fits in the context.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Expansion: the action of becoming larger or more extensive.
Extension: a part that is added to something to enlarge or prolong.
Emancipation: the fact or process of being set free from legal, social, or political restrictions.
Engross: produce a legal document in its final form.
Hence option B fits in the context.
S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(a)

S7.Ans.(d)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?