English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 21st April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 21st April 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 21st April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): In the following questions four alternatives are given for idioms/phrases in now. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.
Q1. The salt of the Earth
(a) To expect something in return
(b) Very good & honest/kind
(c) To support someone
(d) Neat and clean
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. Feel blue
(a) Feeling ecstatic
(b) In trouble/depressed
(c) An easy achievement
(d) None of these
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. Flies off at a tangent
(a) Self praising
(b) To boast
(c) Start discussing something irrelevant
(d) Well informed
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. Going places.
(a) To go to the home back
(b) Talented and successful
(c) To go on a visit
(d) To be angry
S4. Ans.(b)
Q5. Get the sack
(a) Getting promotion
(b) Dismissed from
(c) To get a surprise
(d) To get a leave
S5. Ans.(b)
Directions (6-10): In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in the question.
Q6. Eulogistic
(a) prank
(b) wanderer
(c) well-settled
(d) praising
S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Eulogistic – formally expressing praise
Q7. Carcass
(a) mind
(b) association
(c) soul
(d) dead body
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Carcass- the dead body of an animal.
Q8. Contingency
(a) autonomous
(b) independence
(c) originality
(d) occurrence
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Contingency -a future event or circumstance which is possible but cannot be predicted with certainty.

Q9. Gluttony
(a) satisfaction
(b) beatitude
(c) sadness
(d) gula
S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Gluttony -habitual greed or excess in eating.
Q10. Ingenuous
(a) sly
(b) honest
(c) wily
(d) prepare
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ingenuous -(of a person or action) innocent and unsuspecting.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?