English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 25th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 25th July 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 25th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1


Directions (1-5): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question.

Q1. Something that is difficult to perceive by the mind or senses
(a) impracticable
(b) improper
(c) imperceptible
(d) inaudible

Q2. Killing of a king.
(a) genocide
(b) regicide
(c) patricide
(d) homicide

Q3. One who lives alone and avoids others.
(a) recluse
(b) saint
(c) hermit
(d) alien

Q4. Without risk of punishment
(a) Impudent
(b) Impunity
(c) Inexorable
(d) Imperturbable

Q5. Deep in thought
(a) Meditation
(b) Pensive
(c) Pesky
(d) Purloin

Directions (6-10): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/ phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q6. To look into
(a) to observe
(b) to search
(c) to peep
(d) to investigate
Q7. To egg on
(a) to urge
(b) to advise
(c) to ask
(d) to warn
Q8. To make light of
(a) to bring light into life
(b) to treat as unimportant
(c) to make candles
(d) to light a fire
Q9. like wildfire
(a) Here and there
(b) Slowly
(c) Rapidly
(d) Partially

Q10. A Herculean task
(a) A task which requires little effort.
(b) A task which requires a lot of patience.
(c) A task which requires enormous courage.
(d) A task which requires great effort.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. imperceptible-so slight, gradual, or subtle as not to be perceived.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. regicide-the action of killing a king.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. recluse-a person who lives a solitary life and tends to avoid other people.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. impunity: exemption from punishment or freedom from the injurious consequences of an action.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pensive- engaged in, involving, or reflecting deep or serious thought.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. look into something -to try to find out about something
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. To egg on -to encourage, urge, or dare someone to continue doing something, usually something unwise
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. make light of something-to treat something as if it were unimportant or humorous
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. like wildfire-everywhere very quickly
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Herculean task – requiring extraordinary strength or exertion
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?