English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 12th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 12th May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 12th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): An idiom and four possible meanings are given. Identify the meaning of the idiom from among the answer choices and mark its number as your answer.
Q1. On cloud nine
(a) beyond control
(b) in excellent spirits
(c) fortune in favour
(d) at a distance
Q2. See eye to eye
(a) well thought of
(b) continuously
(c) to fix the limit
(d) have same opinion
Q3. Count one’s chickens before they hatch
(a) be overconfident
(b) to make money rapidly
(c) with all one’s power
(d) wholly or entirely
Q4. A bird’s-eye view
(a) without care
(b) within the walls
(c) an overall view
(d) out of place
Q5. Be in two minds
(a) be burdened
(b) be indifferent
(c) be mischievous
(d) be undecided
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q6. Government by persons of highest social order.
(a) aristocracy
(b) oligarchy
(c) democracy
(d) dictatorship
Q7. Government by the rich and the powerful class.
(a) theocracy
(b) monarchy
(c) plutocracy
(d) meritocracy
Q8. Gust of wind.
(a) drought
(b) draught
(c) drastic
(d) dreaded
Q9. A point at which things join together.
(a) confederacy
(b) union
(c) confluence
(d) coherence
Q10. One preying on or exploiting others.
(a) predator
(b) cannibal
(c) primitive
(d) savage
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  On cloud nine-extremely happy.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.  See eye to eye- be in full agreement.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Count one’s chickens before they hatch-be overconfident
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.  A bird’s-eye view-an overall or cursory look at something
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Be in two minds- be unable to decide between alternatives.
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?