English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 21st May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 21st May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 21st May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q1. To bite the dust
(a) To be killed
(b) To fall down
(c) To be dirt poor
(d) To get dirty
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To bite the dust’ —To be killed.
Q2. To burn the midnight oil
(a) When resources get finished half way
(b) To read or work late into the night
(c) Value of a small lamp is most when it is the darkest
(d) To save some resources for the future
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.  ‘To burn the midnight oil’ — To read or work late into the night.
Q3. To bite off more than you can chew
(a) To take on a commitment one cannot fulfil
(b) To grab a share more than what one rightfully deserves
(c) To hog more than what one needs
(d) A greedy person can easily be identified from the way one eats
S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To bite off more than you can chew’ — To take on a commitment one cannot fulfil.
Q4. Whole nine yards
(a) Love someone blindly
(b) Euphemism for an Indian dress called sari
(c) A small area but sufficient
(d) Everything possible
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Whole nine yards’ — Everything possible.
Q5. Under the weather
(a) Changing moods like weather
(b) A situation changes so fast that it leaves one unprepared
(c) Slightly unwell
(d) Raining heavily
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.‘Under the weather’ — Slightly unwell.
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q6. Irate
(a) fuel
(b) incensed
(c) annoyed
(d) happy
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Porous
(a) allowing liquid or air to pass through
(b) plain
(c) moist
(d) even
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Ratify
(a) appraisal
(b) amplify
(c) evade
(d) confirm
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. Swagger
(a) threaten
(b) impress
(c) boast
(d) thwart
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10. Surfeit
(a) abnormality
(b) scarcity
(c) dearth
(d) excess
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?