English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd April 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.
Q1. A cut above
(a) Rather superior to
(b) Tough situation
(c) To be idle
(d) To object at something
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. Balloon goes up
(a) To be attentive
(b) A situation turning unpleasant/serious
(c) A happy occasion
(d) Get up early
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. Part and Parcel
(a) To take an initiative
(b) To do a task completely
(c) Important part
(d) To surprise someone
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. Gate Crasher
(a) Invited friend
(b) Uninvited guest
(c) A drunk person
(d) A murderer
S4. Ans.(b)
Q5. As daft as a brush
(a) Extremely silly
(b) Extremely kind
(c) Extremely sick
(d) Extremely old
S5. Ans.(a)
Directions (6-10): Some parts of the sentences have error and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.
Q6. You may not realize it but the weather in Barbados during Christmas is like New York in June.
(a) You may not realize it
(b) but the weather in Barbados during Christmas
(c) is like New York in June.
(d) No error
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Write ‘that in’ after ‘like’.
Q7. With some men their mass of wealth together with their social influence are an excuse for their wrong doings.
(a) With some men
(b) their mass of wealth together with their social influence
(c) are an excuse for their wrong doings.
(d) No error
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Write ‘is’ in place of ‘are’.
Q8. After thorough examination of the patient neither of the two doctors is hopeful of his survival.
(a) After thorough examination of the patient
(b) neither of the two doctors is hopeful of
(c) his survival.
(d) No error
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.
Q9. If drivers obeyed the speed limit fewer accidents occur.
(a) If drivers
(b) obeyed the speed limit
(c) fewer accidents occur.
(d) No error
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Write ‘would occur’ in place of ‘occur’.
Q10. Our cook wanting an increase in her salary.
(a) Our cook
(b) wanting an increase
(c) in her salary.
(d) No error
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Write ‘wants’ in place of ‘wanting’.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?