English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 1st June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 1st June 2018 (Solutions)


 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 1st June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the meaning of the idiom/phrase as your answer.
Q1. Just keep your wig on. Everything will be alright.
(a) hold on to your wig, so it won’t fall off.
(b) get another hair cut
(c) calm down
(d) take off your wig
Q2. Parents pay through their nose for their children’s education.
(a) by taking loans
(b) an extremely high price
(c) grudgingly
(d) willingly
Q3. Monica’s habit of picking holes in every relationship is very irksome.
(a) admiring people
(b) finding fault
(c) calling people
(d) arguing with people
Q4. If you want to be happy, cut your coat according to your cloth.
(a) be honest in your dealings
(b) work more than your capacity
(c) live within your means
(d) don’t be too ambitions
Q5. She broke down in the middle of her speech.
(a) could not proceed
(b) could not breath
(c) became angry
(d) cried
Q6. He lays out fifty percent of his income on bonds and shares.
(a) allows
(b) displace
(c) donates
(d) spends
Q7. I will do the work if I am allowed a free hand in the choice of materials.
(a) complete liberty
(b) an expense accounts
(c) to employ men to work
(d) unlimited funds
Q8. He was as hard as nail, never moved by any things.
(a) restless
(b) emotionless
(c) physically strong
(d) hard working
Q9. I could have continued my higher studies if I wanted but, that’s water under the bridge.
(a) something I cannot change
(b) the time I met with an accident near the bridge
(c) something my family did not want
(d) the time I went on a cruise
Q10. My parents want me to study science, but I will stick to my guns and graduate in Economics.
(a) prefer to disobey them
(b) hold on to my decision
(c) agree to listen to them
(d) show them that they are wrong
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Idiom Definitions for ‘Keep your wig on!’ This idiom is used to tell someone to calm down.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. pay through the nose: to pay too much for something
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. pick holes in something: to find mistakes in something someone has done or said.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. cut your coat according to your cloth: undertake only what you have the money or ability to do and no more.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. break down: To become or cause to become distressed or upset. To have a physical or mental collapse.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. lay out: To expend; spend, To arrange according to a plan:
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. free hand (with someone or something): freedom to exercise complete control over something.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. be as hard as nails: to have no feelings or sympathy for other people
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. water under the bridge (water over the dam): used to refer to events that are in the past and consequently no longer to be regarded as important.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. stick to one’s guns: refuse to compromise or change, despite criticism.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?