English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 9th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 9th August 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 9th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1


Directions (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q1. Cap in hand
(a) A mark of disgrace
(b) A mark of respect and subordination
(c) A mark of disguise and being uncanny
(d) A mark of opportunity
Q2. For keeps
(a) Permanently
(b) Temporarily
(c) Perfectly
(d) Practically
Q3. Draw a blank
(a) To be curious about something
(b) To do something out of others’ expectations
(c) To make someone realize his fault
(d) Fail to get an answer or a result
Q4. Use one’s loaf
(a) To use a trick to deceive others easily
(b) To use one’s own intelligence and intellectual ability
(c) To bring one’s secret out to surprise everyone
(d) To make use of a relative’s property to escape the financial crises
Q5. Pipe Down
(a) Stop making efforts to win
(b) Stop talking
(c) Stop eating
(d) Stop walking
Direction (6-10): In the following questions, a word/phrase is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.
Q6. Something that is abnormal
(a) cohesion
(b) connotative
(c) atypical
(d) alacrity
Q7. Aggregate
(a) a series of tables giving the days of the week together with certain astronomical information
(b) a whole formed by combining several separate elements.
(c) the practical unit of electric current strength
(d) the state of being attached or joined
Q8. To acknowledge; admit
(a) concede
(b) communal
(c) attenuate
(d) arrogate
Q9. Anode
(a) the point where or path by which a voltaic current enters an electrolyte
(b) friendship
(c) of or pertaining to the times, things, events before the great flood in the days of Noah
(d) sharpness or bitterness of speech or temper
Q10. With no shape; unorganized
(a) asperity
(b) amorphous
(c) conviviality
(d) constrain
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.  atypical-not typical: not usual or normal
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Aggregate -a whole formed by combining several separate elements.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.  concede -admit or agree that something is true after first denying or resisting it.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Anode – the part of an electrical device (such as a battery) from which electrons leave
S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.  amorphous- having no definite or clear shape or form
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?