English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 17th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 17th July 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 17th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
Q1. Equivocate
(a) Prevaricate 
(b) intimate 
(c) strangulate 
(d) implicate
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Equivocate means to cause ambiguous language so as to conceal the truth or avoid committing oneself which is also the meaning of prevaricate.

Q2. Nom de plume
(a) Pen-name   
(b) dessert 
(c) desert
(d) deserting
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nom de plume means pen name.
Q3. Platitude
(a) Philanderer
(b) punctilious
(c) pyrotechnic
(d) Truism 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Platitude: a remark or statement, especially one with a moral content, that has been used too often to be interesting or thoughtful.
Q4. Rendezvous
(a) Merry-making 
(b) appointment
(c) incorrigible
(d) emissary
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. rendezvous: a meeting at an agreed time and place.
Q5. Recondite
(a) Erudite
(b) reconstitute
(c) abstruse
(d)epitomize
S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Recondite: (of a subject or knowledge) little known; abstruse.
Directions (6-10): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q6. She ___ that she had acted irresponsibly.
(a) Refuted
(b) refused
(c) denied
(d) declined
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. deny means to not admit truth of something.
Q7. He treated me ____
(a) good
(b) nice
(c)well
(d) fine
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. An adverb is required in the sentence. Well is the only adverb of given options.
Q8.The show was getting stale so they__________ it up with some new scenes.
(a) frigid
(b) jazzed
(c) left
(d) personified
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jazz up: make something more interesting or attractive.
Q9. The only _______  in an otherwise perfect wedding day was the fact that the bride tripped when walking down the aisle.
(a) fool’s paradise
(b) cut no ice
(c) fly in the ointment
(d) fancy price
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. fly in ointment means minor irritation that spoils the success or enjoyment of something.
Q10. She thought he’d ____ of the garden.
(a) Midas touch 
(b) make a hash 
(c) nig-nag
(d) run amuck
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. make a hash:  to mix or mess up.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?