English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 22nd June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 22nd June 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 22nd June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.
One of the greatest defects of our civilisation is that it does not know what to do with its (1). Science has given us (2) fit for the gods, yet we use them like (3) children. For example, we do not know how to (4) our machines. (5) were made to be man’s servants; yet he has grown so (6) on them that they, are in a fair way to become his (7). Already, most (8) spend most of their times looking after, and (9) for machines. And machines are very (10) masters.
Q1.
(a) papers
(b) knowledge
(c) nails
(d) names
Q2.
(a) nuclear bomb
(b) everything
(c) history
(d) powers
Q3.
(a) small
(b) frightened
(c) our
(d) big
Q4.
(a) wash
(b) repair
(c) threw
(d) manage
Q5.
(a) Children
(b) Gods
(c) Machines
(d) Science
Q6.
(a) dependent
(b) proud
(c) lethargic
(d) many plants
Q7.
(a) parents
(b) teachers
(c) in-laws
(d) master
Q8.
(a) kangaroos
(b) army men
(c) men
(d) lawyers
Q9.
(a) decorating
(b) dressing
(c) standing
(d) waiting
Q10.
(a) faithful
(b) stern
(c) loving
(d) irritating
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Knowledge- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Power- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Frightened – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manage- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Machines- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dependent- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Master- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Men- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Waiting- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Stern- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?