English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 24th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 24th May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 24th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q1. Avarice
(a) avoidance
(b) greed
(c) aspiration
(d) influence
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. Altruism
(a) unselfish interest in the welfare of others
(b) dedication
(c) devotion
(d) self-denial
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. Chide
(a) treat like a child
(b) reprove
(c) humiliate
(d) poke fun
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4.  Egregious
(a) undaunted
(b) healthy
(c) aspiring
(d) outstanding bad
S4. Ans.(d)
Q5. Humdrum
(a) noisy
(b) intense
(c) dull
(d) hearty
S5. Ans.(c)
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q6. A dramatic performance.
(a) mask
(b) mosque
(c) masque
(d) mascot
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. masque- 1. A dramatic entertainment, usually performed by masked players representing mythological or allegorical figures, that was popular in England in the 1500s and early 1600s.
2. A dramatic verse composition written for such an entertainment.
Q7. Government by one person with absolute power.
(a) autocracy
(b) democracy
(c) meritocracy
(d) republic
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. autocracy-a system of government by one person with absolute power.
Q8. An unmarried woman
(a) maid
(b) Vivian
(c) spinster
(d) matron
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. spinster-an unmarried woman, typically an older woman beyond the usual age for marriage.
Q9. Custom of having more than one wife at the same time.
(a) monogamy
(b) polyglot
(c) polygamy
(d) manifesto
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. polygamy-the practice or custom of having more than one wife or husband at the same time.

Q10. Words inscribed on the tomb.
(a) epitaph
(b) inscription
(c) dictation
(d) ethos
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  epitaph-a phrase or form of words written in memory of a person who has died, especially as an inscription on a tombstone.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?