English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 25th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 25th May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 25th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. Study of ancient things like tombs, buried towns.
(a) mythology
(b) history
(c) archaeology
(d) cult
Q2. One who believes that everything is pre-destined.
(a) legend
(b) arbitrator
(c) fatalist
(d) apostate
Q3. One who cannot be corrected.
(a) incorrigible
(b) indulged
(c) illiterate
(d) amendable
Q4. Opposed to great or sudden change.
(a) mercenary
(b) conservative
(c) eccentric
(d) fastidious
Q5. Person prominent in a fashionable society.
(a) socialite
(b) social
(c) amiable
(d) amicable
Q6.Which of the following is/are goal/s for a language curriculum?
(A)Language acquisition inside and outside the classroom
(B)A common cognitive academic linguistic proficiency
(a)Only A
(b)Only B
(c)Both A and B
(d)None of these
Q7.Which of the following is suitable for making students responsible for their own learning?
(a)Discouraging students from making decision about how they learn best?
(b)Using technology to chat and network
(c)Encouraging students to ask more and more question
(d)Giving a lot of homework, project work and assignments to improve language skill of the students
Q8.What is a sonnet?
(a)A poem of six lines
(b)A poem of eight lines
(c)A poem of twelve lines
(d)A poem of fourteen lines
Q9.Which of the following statement is true?
(a)Grammar can be introduced after basic linguistic competence is acquired, as a mean of reflecting an academic language and an intellectual interesting activity in its own right
(b)Some grammar is in any case necessary for the ability to meaningfully make use of dictionary entries, as learner dictionaries now incorporate a fair amount of ‘grammar’ and usage as notes and in their coding
(c)Grammar is not a route for developing primary or usable knowledge of language, but it can serve as a tool for increasing the language repertoire  and for understanding the construction of text ‘rhetoric’ and argumentation
(d)All of these
Q10.Effective teaching, by and large, is a function of-
(a)Teacher’s scholarship
(b)Teacher’s honesty
(c)Teachers making students learn and understand
(d)Teachers liking the job of teaching
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  archaeology-the study of human history and prehistory through the excavation of sites and the analysis of artifacts and other physical remains.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. fatalist- The doctrine that all events are predetermined by fate and are therefore unalterable.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. incorrigible- (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. conservative-averse to change or innovation and holding traditional values.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. socialite-a person who is well known in fashionable society and is fond of social activities and entertainment
S6.Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(c)
S8.Ans.(d)
S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?