English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 22nd August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 22nd August 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 22nd August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, out of the given group of words, choose the misspelt word.
Q1.
 (a) Afforestation
 (b) Translusent
 (c) Foreigner
 (d) Achievement
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Translucent.
Q2.
(a) Conjoin
(b) Inquest
(c) Dullard
(d) Somarsault
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Somersault.
Q3.
(a) Subpeona
(b) Skit
(c) Dexterity
(d) Stifled
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Subpoena.
Q4.
(a) Ambrosial
(b) Palpability
(c) Efficasy
(d) Gourmand
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Efficacy.
Q5.
(a) Intersperse
(b) Exhorbitant
(c) Avow
(d) Tassel
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Exorbitant.
Q6.
(a) Smolder
(b) Finesse
(c) Trikle
(d) Palate
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Trickle.
Q7.
(a) Exort
(b) Wince
(c) Forestall
(d) Soggy
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Extort.
Q8.
(a) Alcove
(b) Decree
(c) Yeoman
(d) Osified
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Ossified.
Q9.
(a) Mite
(b) Aile
(c) Poseur
(d) Livid
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Ail.
Q10.
(a) Dangle
(b) Conote
(c) Appease
(d) Disrobe
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Connote.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?