English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd July 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, out of the given group of words, choose the mis-spelt one.
Q1.
(a) Pococurante
(b) Succedanium
(c) Surveillance
(d) Vengeance
Q2.
(a) Demitaise
(b) Conscientious
(c) Chauffeur
(d) Antediluvian
Q3.
(a) Logorrhea
(b) Chramatistic
(c) Transept
(d) Semaphore
Q4.
(a) Idiosyncrasy
(b) Milquitoast
(c) Ursprache
(d) Perceive
Q5.
(a) Pharoah
(b) Harass
(c) Maintenance
(d) Occurred
Directions (6-10): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
Q6. __________ business, a merger is a combination of two or more corporations under one management.
(a) At
(b) In
(c) The
(d) On
Q7. A __________ firms are having trouble with industrial relations.
(a) Considerable amount of
(b) Great deal of
(c) Large part of
(d) Great many
Q8. He was frightened __________.
(a) To be killed
(b) To being killed
(c) For being killed
(d) Of being killed
Q9. Capitalist society __________ profit as a valued goal.
(a) Which regards
(b) Regarding
(c) Regards
(d) Was regarded
Q10. __________ the rainfall was adequate this year, the mango trees still did not produce a high yield.
(a) Since
(b) Although
(c) Due to
(d) In spite of
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct selling is Succedaneum
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct selling is Demitasse.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct selling is Chrematistic.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct selling is Milquetoast.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct selling is Pharaoh.
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. (preposition ‘in’ is appropriate here)
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. (“a great many” is correct phrase. it means a lot of numbers)
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. (‘frightened + of’ preposition is correct )
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. (Regards – present simple form of the verb will be used in this context)
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. (Although shows contradiction in expression, hence correctly used in this context)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?