English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 26th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 26th April 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 26th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word as your answer.
Q1.
(a) rosetes
(b) reaffirm
(c) estimat
(d) lunchon
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘reaffirm’
Q2.
(a) cabinets
(b) bassons
(c) sprinckle
(d) esposes
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘cabinets’
Q3.
(a) guttered
(b) melower
(c) cystetis
(d) mutered
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘guttered’
Q4.
(a) leukeamia
(b) steeplees
(c) feminism
(d) mendril
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘feminism’
Q5.
(a) encroch
(b) stingiely
(c) capittate
(d) placated
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘placated’
Directions (6-10): Each of the following sentences has a blank space and four words given after the sentence. Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your choice on the answer sheet.
Q6. Older people usually fear novelty as they subconsciously realize that any __________ is a threat to their established way of life.
(a) action
(b) adventure
(c) change
(d) movement
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Change- fits in the context correctly.
Q7. You must work hard now, to __________ for the lost time.
(a) fill
(b) pay
(c) compensate
(d) recover
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. compensate-give (someone) something, typically money, in recognition of loss, suffering, or injury incurred; recompense.
Q8. Efforts to manage the price situation by stepping up production need to be met __________ effective demand management.
(a) by
(b) with
(c) against
(d) through
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Preposition ‘through’ is correct word.
Q9. Holiness, purity, chastity and charity are not the __________ possessions of any religion in the world.
(a) extraordinary
(b) exclusive
(c) exceptional
(d) invaluable
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Exclusive- fits in the context correctly.
Q10. The cost of this journey has __________ our small store of money.
(a) depleted
(b) destroyed
(c) damaged
(d) affected
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  deplete- diminish in number or quantity.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?