English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 8th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 8th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 8th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1.Language may vary due to personal factor such as-
(a) Gender difference
(b) Geographical location
(c) Socio economic background
(d) All of these
Q2.Which of the following combination is found in the structure of English language?
(a) Subject – Verb-Object
(b) Subject-Object-Verb
(c) Verb-Object-Subject
(d) Object-Verb-Subject
Q3.What is the combination of sentence supported by linearity called?
(a) Syntagmatic
(b) Paradigmatic
(c) Interrogative
(d) Declarative
Q4.Words such as on, in, under are example of-
(a) Conjunction
(b)Preposition
(c) Auxiliary
(d) Interrogative
Q5.Teaching of English is important in India because of-
(a) Recreational importance
(b) Cultural importance
(c) Professional importance
(d) All of these
Directions (6-10): Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four options.
Q6. The child was so spoiled by her indulgent parents that she became …………… when she did not receive all of their attention.
(a) discreet
(b) suspicious
(c) sullen
(d) elated
Q7. His directions to the driver were …………… and helped him to reach on time.
(a) explicit
(b) implicit
(c) expletive
(d) implicate
Q8. Man is essentially a …………… animal and tends to associate with others.
(a) selfish
(b) perverse
(c) sentimental
(d) gregarious
Q9. Why do we always have to submit …………… his authority?
(a) for
(b) to
(c) under
(d) with
Q10. The master assured her …………… success in the examination.
(a) for
(b) with
(c) of
(d) in
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(a)
S4.Ans.(b)
S5.Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)

One reply on “English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 8th September 2018 (Solutions)”

Comments are closed.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?