English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 25th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 25th August 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 25th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as you answer.
Q1. Petulant
(a)knell
(b)wise
(c)brightly
(d)peevish
Q2.Regale
(a)entertain
(b)irascible
(c)indolent
(d)putrid
Q3. Placebo
(a)remiss
(b)repose
(c) dummy medicine
(d)retract
Q4. Enduring
(a)salient
(b)lasting
(c)vex
(d)wrath
Q5. Insinuation
(a)zephyr
(b)innuendo
(c)venerate
(d)viscous
Directions(6-10): In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word as your answer.
Q6.
(a) bordeux
(b) ambienc
(c) macakues
(d) culinary
Q7.
(a) frackture
(b) thiners
(c) aproved
(d) divining
Q8.
(a) stamppede
(b) easemant
(c) cul-de-sec
(d) ripostes
Q9.
(a) paraguay
(b) snugled
(c) gimicky
(d) benifice
Q10.
(a) thresonical
(b) numeracy
(c) nepotesm
(d)  tolerete
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Petulant-peevish;(of a person or their manner) childishly sulky or bad-tempered.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.Regale -entertain ;entertain or amuse (someone) with talk.
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.Placebo- dummy medicine;a medicine or procedure prescribed for the psychological benefit to the patient rather than for any physiological effect.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Enduring-lasting,lasting over a period of time; durable.
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Insinuation-innuendo,a slyly or subtly derogatory remark
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘culinary’
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘divining’
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘ripostes’
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.Correctly spelt word is ‘paraguay’

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘numeracy’

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?