English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd August 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1



Directions (1-5): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
Q1. In all ……………. Harish will get the job.
(a) Likelihood
(b) Odds
(c) Options
(d) Candidates
Q2. Some courses are optional but Math and English are …………….
(a) Compulsion
(b) Compulsory
(c) Essential
(d) Referential
Q3. Jennifer caused her parents a lot of ……………. when she was a teenager.
(a)  Probity
(b) Yearning
(c) Anxiety
(d) Vex
Q4. Wearing a safety helmet is ……………. in this area.
(a) Obligatory
(b) Option
(c) Compulsion
(d) Resolved
Q5. At first there were some ……………. with the software, but it’s okay now.
(a) Pitfalls
(b) Impediments
(c) Ordeal
(d) Snags
Directions (6-10): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.
Q6. Jocular
(a) comical 
(b) insular 
(c) solemn
(d) dull 
Q7. Jaunty
(a) lively 
(b) sporty 
(c) comatose
(d) sedate 
Q8. Intransigent
(a) rigid 
(b) squalid 
(c) flexible
(d) filthy 
Q9. Jaundiced
(a) optimistic 
(b) diseased 
(c) vulnerable
(d) strong 
Q10. Malignant
(a) pernicious 
(b) benign 
(c) rigid
(d) roomy 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Likelihood fits in the context correctly.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Compulsory fits in the context correctly.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Anxiety fits in the context correctly.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Obligatory -required by a legal, moral, or another rule; compulsory.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Snags -an unexpected or hidden obstacle or drawback.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Jocular -fond of or characterized by joking; humorous or playful., solemn -characterized by deep sincerity.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Jaunty -having or expressing a lively, cheerful, and self-confident manner.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Intransigent -unwilling or refusing to change one’s views or to agree about something.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Jaundiced -affected by bitterness, resentment, or cynicism.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Malignant -evil in nature or effect; malevolent.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?