Home   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 16th April 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 16th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Q1. An event serving as an introduction to something more important.
(a) Perform
(b) Prelude
(c) Introduce
(d) Preface
Q2. The conclusion that can be drawn from something although it is not explicitly stated
(a) Illustration
(b) Elucidation
(c) Implication
(d) Explication
Q3. Failing to act or protest as a result of moral weakness or indolence.
(a) Recline
(b) Supine
(c) Oblate
(d) Prostrate
Q4. To resolve a sentence into its component parts and describe their syntactic roles
(a) To dissect
(b) To anatomize
(c) To parse
(d) To synthesize
Q5. The tendency to recur at intervals.
(a) Rotation
(b) Wheel
(c) Sequence
(d) Periodicity
Directions (6-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for given words/sentence.
Q6. A deep dislike of foreigners
(a) Acrophobia
(b) Xenophobia
(c) Claustrophobia
(d) Hydrophobia
Q7. The cannot be overcome
(a) Irrevocable
(b) Irreparable
(c) legible
(d) insuperable
Q8. To walk slowly, wasting time
(a) Static
(b) Strike
(c) Dawdle
(d) Plausible
Q9.Which of the following is an instance of non-formal learning?
(a) Children learning a new game from their friends
(b) Children learning to draw from their siblings
(c) Children learning to cook from their parents
(d) All of these
Q10.While reading, ‘significance’ is-
(a) Conversion of message from into a diagram/ table
(b) Arriving at the meaning of an unfamiliar word by reading other words in a sentence
(c) Recognizing the message in a set  of symbols
(d) Comprehending a sentence by putting together the meaning of its constitute words
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘An event serving as an introduction to something more important’ is ‘Prelude’
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘The conclusion that can be drawn from something although it is not explicitly stated’ is ‘Implication’
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Failing to act or protest as a result of moral weakness or indolence’ is ‘Supine’
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To resolve a sentence into its component parts and describe their syntactic roles’ is ‘To parse’
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘The tendency to recur at intervals’ is ‘Periodicity’
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Xenophobia -dislike of or prejudice against people from other countries.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. insuperable (of a difficulty or obstacle) impossible to overcome.)
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dawdle -waste time; be slow.
S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(b)