English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd June 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): The following idioms have four responses (A), (B), (C) and (D). Tick mark the response which gives the correct meaning of the idiom.
Q1. Smell a rat
(a) to suspect
(b) to chase
(c) inspire
(d) inhale foul smell
Q2. At the first blush
(a) in the prime of youth
(b) at first sight
(c) the first impression
(d) the pink colour
Q3. In black and white
(a) colourless
(b) in writing
(c) unconditional
(d) in angry mood
Q4. Stand in good stead
(a) enjoy
(b) attempt
(c) helping attitude
(d) prove useful
Q5. Changed colour
(a) changed attitude
(b) turned pale
(c) rejoiced
(d) looked fresh.
Directions (6-10): In this section, you have one short passage.  After this passage, you will find several questions based on the passage. First, read Passage, and answer the questions based on it.
In the highest sense, religion is an intensely individual issue. But there is a national question also. We must hold together, and we cannot hold together only on the strength of police regulations. An internal regulator of conduct is absolutely necessary. Will men be good and wise without the aid of religion? As modern life has multiplied desires without the corrective of a sense of spiritual values, knowledge of modern science does not reduce either greed or lust. Indeed it has nothing to do with these criminal disturbances of the mind. On the contrary, it finds fresh tools for greater indulgence in all forms of greed, lust, and anger. It is true that a sense of shame by itself often prevents overt misconduct. But it does not go to the root of the mischief; it does not stop undesirable mental activities. The only thing that can prevent or restrain these evils is the religious sense.
Q6. According to the author, religion is essentially a
(a) personal matter
(b) the matter having national relevance
(c) the body of rules and regulations
(d) the sacrifice of worldly desires
Q7. The statement “we must hold together” means that we should
(a) be politically united
(b) work together
(c) be spiritually united
(d) keep up our nation’s prestige
Q8. The author thinks that in the modern times
(a) the police have grown very powerful
(b) people’s needs have increased
(c) politicians have become corrupt
(d) we are practicing several faiths
Q9. The worst thing about modern science is that it has
(a) produced dangerous weapons
(b) spread new superstitions
(c) contributed to the decline of our values
(d) discredited all religions
Q10. The author holds that the perfect remedy for man’s evil propensities is a
(a) the sense of shame
(b) religious sense
(c) the combination of a sense of shame and religion
(d) the sense of good conduct
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Smell a rat-begin to suspect trickery or deception.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.  At the first blush-at the first glimpse or impression.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.  In black and white- in writing or print.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Stand in good stead-[for something] to be of great use and benefit to someone.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Changed colour-turned pale.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the author, religion is essentially a personal matter.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. keep up our nation’s prestige
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The author thinks that in the modern times people’s needs have increased.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The worst thing about modern science is that it has contributed to the decline of our values.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The author holds that the perfect remedy for man’s evil propensities is a religious sense.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?