English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 19th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 19th April 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 19th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Structural approach lays more emphasis on
(a) Listening
(b) Speaking
(c) Doing
(d) Reading
S1.Ans.(b)
Q2.Linguistic Communicative Approach develops-
(a) Speaking skill
(b) Reading skill
(c) Writing skill
(d) Listening skill
S2.Ans.(a)
Q3.Which of the following is not the type of words-
(a) Functional words
(b) Situation words
(c) Content words
(d) Substitute words
S3.Ans.(b)
Q4.Which of the following is the post active phase of teaching?
(a) Evaluation
(b) Analysis
(c) Planning
(d) Presentation
S4.Ans.(a)
Q5.Teaching of composition is based on the principle of immediate-
(a) Direction
(b) Feedback
(c) Graduation
(d) Selection
S5.Ans.(b)
Directions (6-10): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.
Q6. King of terrors
(a) A great king
(b) A soldier
(c) Death
(d) A person who doesn’t fear of anyone.
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Jog-away, jog-off
(a) Get away
(b) To come closer
(c) To get something useful
(d) Mock at
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Mend or end
(a) To be greedy
(b) Improve or finish
(c) To agree
(d) To end something
S8. Ans.(b)
Q9. The cut of one’s jib
(a) Personal appearance
(b) The salary paid to someone in his job
(c) To be dismissed from a job
(d) Out of order
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. In the air
(a) To hand in
(b) In circulation
(c) To fight over something
(d) To be famous
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?