English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 29th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 29th May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 29th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
Without breakfast, all of us – irrespective of age – are likely to experience the late morning slump; tiredness, sleepiness and the urge to sit back. Our efficiency goes down further as the day progresses. Moreover, skipping the first meal of the day leads to intense hunger pangs by late morning and we end up eating chips, samosas, burgers or other high–fat unhealthy foods. Breakfast–skippers are more likely to be overweight. A good breakfast leads to a more active, productive day. Research has found a definite connection between skipping breakfast and memory impairment in both young and older adults. Moreover, breakfast is directly linked with performance in school and college. Breakfast should contribute at least one–fourth of our daily requirement of nutrients. An ideal breakfast should contain adequate amounts of carbohydrates, proteins and fats in addition to minerals and vitamins. Essentially this means including most of our food groups in the morning meal. Whole grain cereals like atta in parathas and puris, dalia, suji, etc. are an integral part of the traditional Indian breakfast. Their high fibre and protein content provides a feeling of satisfaction, which lowers the urge to snack before lunch. On the other hand, high–sugar foods actually make people sleepier, not active.
Milk, cheese, eggs or dals (as sprouts in idli or dosas or as sambhar) are other protein sources. A serving of milk (one cup) provides B–complex vitamins and also minerals like zinc, magnesium and calcium. Fruits or vegetables provide valuable vitamin C and keep constipation away.
Q1. We experience sleepiness in the morning because
(a) we eat breakfast
(b) we miss breakfast
(c) efficiency goes down
(d) we feel tired and sleepy
Q2. We eat unhealthy food when
(a) we suffer from hunger
(b) we have become overweight
(c) we have skipped the first meal
(d) we love chips, burgers etc.
Q3. A good breakfast
(a) keeps you active
(b) causes memory loss
(c) boosts performance
(d) keeps you active; boosts performance
Q4. An ideal breakfast should contain
(a) carbohydrates, proteins, fats, minerals and vitamins
(b) some food groups
(c) only high fibre and protein
(d) foods of our choice
Q5. Breakfast is satisfying when
(a) it is rich in fatty foods
(b) it contains high protein and fibre content
(c) it is rich in carbohydrates, proteins and fats
(d) we eat to our heart’s content
Directions (6-10): Find the word closest in the meaning to the word given in the Question.
Q6. GRUESOME
(a)  Frightful
(b) Stable
(c)  Sincere
(d)  Companion
Q7. TYRANNY
(a) Misrule
(b) Power
(c)  Madness
(d)  Cruelty
Q8. MAGNANIMOUS
 (a) Generous
(b) Spendthrift
(c)  Miserly
(d)  Irritable
Q9. VILIFY
(a) Compromise
(b) Fearful
(c) Defame
(d)  Cheerful
Q10. TENTATIVE
(a) Unreliable
(b) Current
(c) Provisional
(d) Final
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. We experience sleepiness in the morning because “we miss breakfast”.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the passage, we eat unhealthy food when “we have skipped the first meal”.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the passage, A good breakfast “keeps you active; boosts performance”.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the passage, An ideal breakfast should contain carbohydrates, proteins, fats, minerals and vitamins.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the passage, Breakfast is satisfying when “it contains high protein and fibre content”.
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. (gruesome-causing repulsion or horror; grisly.)
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. (tyranny- cruel and oppressive government or rule.)
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. (MAGNANIMOUS- generous or forgiving, especially towards a rival or less powerful person.)
S9.Ans.(c) 
Sol. (VILIFY-speak or write about in an abusively disparaging manner.)
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. (TENTATIVE- not certain or fixed; provisional.)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?