English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 26th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 26th June 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 26th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-8): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q1. The king was moved with ______ for the beggar.
(a) pity
(b) piety
(c) pithy
(d) privy
Q2. A big dictionary ________ ________ the table near the door.
(a) are on
(b) is over
(c) is on
(d) is up
Q3. Mr. Sen is absent today. He _____ sick.
(a) has to be
(b) could have been
(c) might be
(d) must have been
Q4. What good fortune! I found the very thing I was _______________!
(a) looking in
(b) looking to
(c) looking besides
(d) looking for
Q5. The swimmer ____________ his clothes and jumped into the river.
(a) took off
(b) took of
(c) took out
(d) took down
Q6. Having earned a lot of money in business, Mr. Sharma __________ his poor cousins.
(a) looks down upon
(b) hits upon
(c) shows off
(d) looks upon
Q7. The building was so old and dilapidated that it was not __________.
(a) habitable
(b) habitat
(c) habitability
(d) habituating
Q8. Your son had promised to call you to USA, __________?
(a) didn’t he
(b) did he
(c) hadn’t he
(d) had he
Directions (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q9. Work for which no salary is paid.
(a) brocade
(b) placard
(c) honorary
(d) scenario
Q10. Thing to be corrected in a printed book.
(a) addendum
(b) corrigendum
(c) quorum
(d) memorandum
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. pity meaning: the feeling of sorrow and compassion caused by the sufferings and misfortunes of others.
piety-the quality of being religious or reverent.
pithy-(of language or style) terse and vigorously expressive.
privy-sharing in the knowledge of (something secret or private).
hence, pity is most appropriate word.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. A big dictionary is on the table near the door. Preposition ‘on’ is correct.
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Mr. Sen is absent today. He might be sick. ‘might’ shows possibility of something also.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. looking for – the act of searching visually. Hence, “looking for” is correct phrasal verb.
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. take something off: to remove something, such as an article of clothing. Hence, “took off” is correct phrasal verb.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. looks down upon- to consider someone or something as not important or of no value.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. habitable- suitable or good enough to live in.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. hadn’t he – is correct question tag
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. honorary-(of an office or its holder) unpaid.
S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. corrigendum-a thing to be corrected, typically an error in a printed book.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?