English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 13th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 13th August 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 13th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): Each sentence below has one blank, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Beneath the sentences are four words or set of words. Choose the word or set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.
Q1. She is unequaled as a renowned and distinguished author of __________ tales.
(a) ingenious
(b) ingenuous
(c) equaled
(d) determined
Q2. Though she had grieved for Charles’s death, grief had been __________ by a tremulous longing and expectation.
(a) Extracted
(b) Expelled
(c) Eclipsed
(d) Expected
Q3. A dog has an extraordinary power of bolstering up the human ego. To a dog, the human being who owns him is a god to be worshipped, and not only worshipped but, in our present __________ state of civilization, also loved.
(a) definite
(b) sumptuous
(c) deciding
(d) decadent
Q4. Laura remained under the care of Nannie, with daily visits from Miss Weekes, an amiable but __________ governess.
(a) inspiring
(b) uninspiring
(c) sincere
(d) avuncular
Q5. He declined to behave in a social manner, and __________ Bellbury by refusing, usually impolitely, their many invitations.
(a) pleased
(b) delighted
(c) stared
(d) affronted
Directions (6 – 10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
“Tryst with Destiny” was a speech delivered by Jawaharlal Nehru, the first Prime Minister of independent India, to the Indian Constituent Assembly in Parliament, on 14th August 1947. It is considered to be one of the greatest speeches of all times and to be a landmark oration that captures the essence of the triumphant culmination of the largely nonviolent Indian independence struggle against the British Empire in India.

“Long years ago we made a tryst with destiny, and now the time comes when we shall redeem our pledge, not wholly or in full measure, but very substantially. Freedom and power bring responsibility. The responsibility rests upon the assembly, a sovereign body representing the sovereign people of India. The service of India means the service of the millions who suffer. It means the ending of poverty and ignorance and disease and inequality of opportunity. We cannot encourage communalism or narrowmindedness, for no nation can be great whose people are narrow in thought or in action.
To the people of India, whose representatives we are, this is no time for petty and destructive criticism, no time for ill will or blaming others. We have to build the noble mansion of free India where all her children may dwell”.
Q6.To whom did Nehru deliver this famous speech?
(a) Nehru delivered this speech to a massive Indian crowd in attendance.
(b) Nehru delivered this speech to the members of the Constituent Assembly.
(c) Nehru delivered this speech to the members of the Lok Sabha
(d) Nehru delivered this speech to the members of the Rajya Sabha.
Q7. Choose the answer which captures Nehru’s belief.
(a) Nehru believed that India could achieve perfection immediately.
(b) Nehru said the India’s struggle for freedom was new and sudden.
(c) Nehru believed that India could take huge steps towards realising its dreams.
(d) Nehru believed that India’s dreams were too unrealistic.
Q8. The most dominant voice in the speech is:
(a) the voice of optimism
(b) the voice of surrender
(c) the voice of negligence
(d) the voice of weakness
Q9.Select the answer which best reflects Nehru’s point of view.
(a) Nehru believed that Communalism would not be a problem.
(b) Nehru believed that Communalism would be a positive force.
(c) Nehru believed that Communalism would be dangerous for India.
(d) Nehru believed that Communalism would make any nation great.
Q10.What mansion did Nehru want to see built?
(a) Nehru believed that the expensive mansion of India should be built.
(b) Nehru believed that the honorable mansion of India should be built.
(c) Nehru believed that the simple mansion of India should be built.
(d) Nehru believed that the huge mansion of India should be built.
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ingenious- (of a person) clever, original, and inventive. The idea expressed in the sentence is to be a writer of original stories.
ingenuous means (of a person or action) innocent and unsuspecting which is totally different meaning.
Out of the given option, only ‘ingenious’ fits in the context correctly. Hence, option A is correct answer choice.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. eclipse: deprive (someone or something) of significance or power, obscure or block out (light).
The meaning expressed is- she had already cried and had been mourning on the death, but the grief had been overshadowed or had been ineffective because of the longing and expectation. It means the act of grieving had gone waste, of no benefit because the longing is still there. Hence, option C is correct answer choice. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. decadent: characterized by or reflecting a state of moral or cultural decline. The thought expressed in the question is about the dog and its extraordinary power to boost human ego by making humans realizing important or godly in today’s depressing and problematic word. Hence the word ‘decadent’ is correct choice to convey the intended meaning. Hence, option D is correct answer choice.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here the focus is on the traits (qualities) of Miss Weekes who is friendly but uninspiring. Here conjunction ‘but’ shows the opposite quality of Miss Weekes. The first word ‘amiable’ is positive, hence the second word has to be negative (uninspiring) to show contrast. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. affront: offend the modesty or values of.
The tone of the sentence is negative; hence we need a negative word to fill the blank in the sentence.  He offended Bellbury by refusing their invitations. Hence, ‘affronted’ is correct word.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to the first sentence of the passage. (“Tryst with Destiny” was a speech delivered by Jawaharlal Nehru, the first Prime Minister of independent India, to the Indian Constituent Assembly in Parliament, on 14th August 1947.) Hence option (B) is true.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. All other options except (C) make no sense in accordance with the passage. So option (C) is correct choice.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. option (A) is true.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to the last sentence of the second paragraph, “We cannot encourage communalism or narrowmindedness, for no nation can be great whose people are narrow in thought or in action.”. Hence option (C) is true.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. option (B) is true.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?