English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 13th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 13th June 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 13th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. The firing of a number of guns together as a salute or otherwise
(a) Salvo
(b) Respect
(c) Reception
(d) Salutation
Q2. Study of the problems of legal punishment and prison management
(a) Penology
(b) Criminology
(c) Neurology
(d) Astrology
Q3. Bring about an easy and painless death for someone suffering from an incurable disease
(a) Suicide
(b) Uxoricide
(c) Euthanasia
(d) Strangulation
Q4. One who cannot be defeated
(a) Insolvent
(b) Invincible
(c) Indecipherable
(d) Invidious
Q5. One who is between 80 and 89 years old
(a) Septuagenarian
(b) Octogenarian
(c) Sexagenarian
(d) Nonagenarian
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrases. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase as your answer.
Q6. To follow the primrose path
(a) To follow one’s objectives very steadfastly
(b) To go on wandering
(c) To trek to the mountains
(d) To go in for pursuit of pleasure or an easy life
Q7. At the eleventh hour
(a) At a late stage
(b) At the beginning
(c) At 11 o’clock
(d) At an early stage
Q8. A shot in the dark
(a) To love to go out on adventures
(b) Be able to work very quickly
(c) Be very violent
(d) An attempt to guess something
Q9. In a nutshell
(a) Angrily
(b) Causally
(c) Writing
(d) Brief
Q10. From the bottom of my heart
(a) Sincerely
(b) Lowest position
(c) Totally
(d) Wholly
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. salvo-a simultaneous discharge of artillery or other guns in a battle.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Penology-the study of the punishment of crime and of prison management.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Euthanasia-the painless killing of a patient suffering from an incurable and painful disease or in an irreversible coma.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Invincible-too powerful to be defeated or overcome.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Octogenarian-a person who is between 80 and 89 years old.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. the primrose path-if you lead someone down the primrose path, you encourage them to live an easy life that is full of pleasure but bad for them
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. the eleventh hour-the latest possible moment.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A shot in the dark-an act whose outcome cannot be foreseen; a guess.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a nutshell-in the fewest possible words.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. from the (bottom of one’s) heart- with sincere feeling.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?